Driving Without a License Attorney
[…] Driving Without a License Attorney
Atlanta Traffic Lawyer
by James L. Paisley
Driving without a license in Georgia is a VERY serious criminal offense. It is often times punished more harshly than a DUI conviction in Georgia. The statute is covered under O.C.G.A. 40-5-20; Driving Without a License, and is punishable the same way Driving While License Suspended is under O.C.G.A. 40-5-121.
The penalty under Georgia law reads as follows:
40-5-121. Driving while license suspended or revoked / Driving While Unlicensed
(a) Except when a license has been revoked under Code Section 40-5-58 as a habitual violator, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state without being licensed as required by subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20 or at a time when his or her privilege to so drive is suspended, disqualified, or revoked shall be guilty of:
1st Offense: a misdemeanor for a first conviction thereof and, upon a first conviction thereof or plea of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be fingerprinted and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 2 days in jail nor more than 12 months, and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $1,000.00. Such fingerprints, taken upon conviction, shall be forwarded to the Georgia Crime Information Center where an identification number shall be assigned to the individual for the purpose of tracking any future violations by the same offender.
2nd and 3rd Offense: For the second and third conviction within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, such person shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $2,500.00.